SAUK RAPIDS (WJON News) - At this year’s Benton County Fair, 4-H exhibitors from all over the county brought their best for judging. While most of the entries stay at the fair for everyone to see, here’s a list of the best of the best:

Get our free mobile app
Photo: Jeff McMahon, WJON
Photo: Jeff McMahon, WJON
loading...

 

Livestock champions:

Beef:

  • Senior Division: Ashley Betker
  • Intermediate Division: Keaton Nelson
  • Junior Division: Drew Arnold

Meat Goats:

  • Senior Division: Travis Boyle
  • Intermediate Division: Taylor Pasch
  • Junior Division: Kendall Micholski

Dairy Goats:

  • Senior Division: Alex Peltz
  • Intermediate Division: Holly Heineh
  • Junior Division: Kailee Lubesmeier

Rabbits:

  • Intermediate Division: Lyla Beehler

Swine: 

  • Senior Division: Morgan Molitor
  • Intermediate Division: Alivia Arnold
  • Junior Division: Frances Rudnitski
Photo: Ann Olsen, Benton County 4-H
Photo: Ann Olsen, Benton County 4-H
loading...

Sheep:

  • Senior Division: Abigail Nelson
  • Intermediate Division: Keaton Nelson
  • Junior Division: Lauren Thissen

Poultry: 

  • Senior Division: Austin Molitor
  • Intermediate Division: Ashton Meal

Llama:

  • Senior Division: Marizza Lenz
  • Intermediate Division: Claudia Schlough

 

4-H Swine Showmanship – a 4-H student is judged in knowledge of the animal and how well they show it.

Senior Division (High School)

  • Grand Champion: Morgan Molitor
  • Reserve Champion: Austin Molitor

Intermediate Division (6-8 grade)

  • Grand Champion: Alivia Arnold
  • Reserve Champion: Roman Rudnitski

Junior Division (3-5 grade)

  • Grand Champion: Francis Rudnitski
  • Reserve Champion: Sophia Hackett

Listen to the champions - Austin and Morgan Molitor:

 

Photo: Jeff McMahon, WJON
Photo: Jeff McMahon, WJON
loading...

From the Beef Competition:

  • Nolan Hackett took both Grand Champion and Reserve Champion in Beef Breeding Heifer.
  • Ashley Betker has taken 1st place in all of her classes with her beef heifer.

Listen to Drew Arnold talk about his entry into the beef competition:

 

Ann Olson, 4-H coordinator, says the beef program at the fair continues to be strong,

The beef program is consistently growing, and we are proud to have such quality beef cattle.

 

Photo: Jeff McMahon
Photo: Jeff McMahon
loading...

Showmanship winners: Intermediate

  • Beef - Ashley Betker
  • Meat Goats - Taylor Posch
  • Poultry - Ashton Meehl
  • Swine - Alivia Arnold
  • Rabbit - Lyla Beehler
  • Sheep - Keaton Nelson
  • LLama - Claudia Schlough

Showmanship winners: Senior

  • Beef - Ashley Betker
  • Meat Goat - Cade Barringer
  • Poultry - Austin Molitor
  • Swine - Morgan Molitor
  • Dairy Goat - Alex Peltz
  • Sheep - Abigail Nelson
  • Llama - Marizza Lenz
attachment-c08043
loading...

4-H and FFA Tractor Driving:

Junior Division:

  • Champion: Drew Arnold

Intermediate Division:

  • Champion: Jack Dahler
  • Reserve Champion: Andrew Scheel

Senior Division:

  • Champion: Mason Vannurden
  • Reserve Champion: Mason Arnold
Photo - Jeff McMahon, WJON
Photo - Jeff McMahon, WJON
loading...

 

More results coming as they become available!

FFA members from several Benton County schools have come together for the FFA Barnyard Experience. Heidi Anderson explains the process to put one of the hottest spots at the fair together.

 

The Baking Contest in the AgCraft Building:

Friday – Favorite Vegetable

Saturday – Favorite Minnesota Hot Dish

Sunday – Favorite Muffin

 

Coming up in the grandstand:

Friday: Tractor Pull

Saturday: Demolition Derby

Sunday: Bulls, Barrels & Broncs Rodeo

 

READ RELATED ARTICLES

HUMAN FOODS THAT ARE GOOD FOR YOUR DOG

More From 103.7 The Loon